Program

All screenings are free and open to the public
*The opening night and the awards ceremony/closing require invitation and RSVP respectively

June 9

OPENING NIGHT

Instituto Cervantes

211 E 49th St, New York, NY 10017

 

 

Short Film

Cien Años Mas Viejo

6:30 PM

 

Feature Film

The Nightingale and the Night

6:45 PM

 

 

June 10

Instituto Cervantes

211 E 49th St, New York, NY 10017

 

La Novia de Frankenstein
Francisco Lezama & Agostina Galvez / Argentina
Romelia (2015)
Cristian Restrepo/Colombia
Pig (2015)
Steven Subotnick/ United States
La Grosse Classe (2015)
Marie-Lou Beland/Canada
Brasileiras (2015)
Anna Carolina Moraes/ Brazil-United States
Hombre Eléctrico (2015)
Álvaro Muñoz/Chile
Show More

Feature Film

Habeas Corpus

Chile / 2015 

 

7 PM

 

 

June 11

CWE Auditorium

25 Broadway 7th Floor, New York, NY 10004

 

Por Delante (2015)
Jorge M Rodrigo / Costa Rica
(Little) Red Riding Hood (2015)
Stephane Guenin / USA
Stock! (2015)
Walter Hoyos / Argentina
Nat Alie (2015)
Maria Camila Lozano / Colombia
Moth Vitals (2015)
Nancy Wyllie / USA
Scent of Love (2015)
Chengcheng Feng / USA
Phosphenes (2015)
Frida Harari / Mexico
Izabel y el Agua (2014)
Andrea Ruffini / Paraguay
Show More

Feature Film

Historias del Canal

Panama / 2014 

 

3 PM

 

 

June 13

Time Warner Theater

10 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10019

 

Mama, Please Forgive Me
Ibai Vigil-Escalera / United States
Humanexus (2014)
Ying-Fang Shen / USA
Delivery (2015)
Khalil Charif & Marcos Bonisson / Brazil
La Ballerine (2015)
Miguel Rueda / USA
Cuatro Puertas (2016)
Juan Pablo Daranas / Cuba
Show More

Feature Film

La Ciénaga

Colombia / 2015 

 

6:45 PM

 

 

June 14

CWE Auditorium

25 Broadway 7th Floor, New York, NY 10004

 

Bandito (2015)
Evan Ari Kelman / USA
El Lamento de Regine (2015)
Arturo Martinelli / Mexico
Soy la Villa (2014)
Giovanna Giovannini / Brazil - Panama
Tarapoto Yurimaguas Lagunas (2015)
Ignacio Ceroi / Argentina
In the Waves (2015)
Ying-Fang Shen / USA
Rutina de un Sueño (2015)
Miguel Potes & Milton Colmenares / Colombia
Show More

Feature Film

Historias del Canal

Panama / 2014 

 

2 PM

 

Aaron Davis Hall

160 Convent Ave, New York, NY, 10031

 

Feature Film

Playing Lecuona

España / 2015 

 

6:30 PM

 

 

June 15

Consulate General of Argentina

12 W 56th St, New York, NY 10019

Please RSVP to  film@cnyor.com

 

Despedida (2015)
Pablo Paniagua / Argentina - Bolivia
Ciclo Sin Fin (2015)
Fernando Rodriguez / Puerto Rico
Castillo y el Armado (2015)
Pedro Harres / Brazil
El Jardin De Las Delicias (2015)
Alejandro "Male" Garcia / Mexico
Uncanny Valley (2015)
Federico Heller / Argentina
Show More

Feature Film

Guaraní

Argentina - Paraguay / 2015 

 

6:30 PM

 

 

June 16

CWE Auditorium

25 Broadway 7th Floor, New York, NY 10004

Maria Bonita (2016)
Amanda de la Rosa / Mexico
Wildwood (2014)
Marta Renzi / USA
Sawakuy Urubamba (2015)
Francisco Montoro / Peru
Another Empty Space (2015)
Davi de Oliveira / Brazil
Show More

Feature Film

The Nightingale and the Night

Mexico, Spain, Colombia / 2015 

1:30 PM

 

King Juan Carlos I of Spain Center

53 Washington Square S, New York, NY 10012

 

Lanz's Notebook (2015)
Mariano Marcucci / Argentina
Capgras (2015)
Ruth Cherem / Mexico
Completo (2014)
Iván Gaona /Colombia
Sirenas (2015)
Maryulis Alfonso / Cuba
Monito (2015)
Carolina Vázquez / Colombia
Show More

Una Vida,Dos Paises

Mexico - USA / 2015 

 

7 PM

 

Feature Films

 

Eu Vi

Brazil / 2015 

 

7:30 PM

 

Bienvenidos

Spain - Peru / 2014 

 

7:50 PM

 

 

June 17

CLOSING NIGHT

National Museum of the American Indian

1 Bowling Green, New York, NY 10004

 

Short Film Competition

Awards Ceremony

@ 6pm

Feature Film

Fire Song

Canada / 2015 

6:00

*RSVP required click here