Program

All screenings are free and open to the public
*The opening night and the awards ceremony/closing require invitation and RSVP respectively

June 8

OPENING NIGHT

Instituto Cervantes

211 E 49th St, New York, NY 10017

 

 

6:00 PM  HONORING CARLOS SAURA

A CONVERSATION BETWEEN CARLOS SAURA AND RICHARD PEÑA

Carlos Sauraa classic within the scope of Spanish cinema, and considered one of Europe’s most elite directors of today- has been making award-winning films since the 1950s. His cinema is one of nonconformity, adventure, risk and experimentation- offering new perspectives of Spanish society and its many cultural iterations. In addition to filmmaking, Saura is a writer, photographer, draftsman, painter and director of operas, ballets, musicals and plays.

Richard Peña was Program Director of the Film Society of Lincoln Center and the Director of the New York Film Festival 1988-2012. Beginning in 1992, he organized with the Spanish Ministry of Culture the annual “Spanish Cinema Now” series at Lincoln Center. A frequent lecturer internationally on a wide variety of film topics, he is a Professor of Film Studies at Columbia University, where he specializes in film theory and international cinema. 

7:00 PM  FEATURE FILM PRESENTATION

LA JOTA

J: BEYOND FLAMENCO

Carlos Saura | Spain | Documentary | 90min | 2016

NY PREMIERE

Director present for Q&A

 

June 9

Instituto Cervantes

211 E 49th St, New York, NY 10017

 

6:00 PM  SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION

HOTEL PARAÍSO
HOTEL PARAISO
Jon Lewis | Brazil | Fiction | 14min | 2016
162 CITIZENS IN TRUMP COUNTRY
William Brown | USA | Exp | 9min | 2017
ALTO EL JUEGO
CEASE GAME
Walter Tournier | Uruguay | Anim | 7min | 2016

6:30 PM  HOMAGE TO GORDON A. GEBERT

A CONVERSATION BETWEEN GORDON GEBERT AND FOSTER HIRSCH

Gordon Gebert is a former child actor predominantly known for roles in films such as Holiday Affair (1949), To Hell and Back (1955), and Summer Love (1971).  Since 1971, Gebert has taught at The City College of New York, where he sits as The Spitzer School of Architecture Interim Dean.

Foster Hirsch has been speaker/moderator at prestigious film-related events and institutions around the world. The author of 16 books, he is currently writing on the history of Hollywood in the 50s. Hirsch is a film professor at Brooklyn College.

HOLIDAY AFFAIR (1949)
CHICAGO CALLING (1951)
THE NARROW MARGIN (1952)

7:00 PM  FEATURE FILM PRESENTATION

NUESTROS AMANTES

OUR LOVERS

Miguel Angel Lamata | Spain | Fiction | 90min | 2016  

NY PREMIERE

Producer Vanessa Montfort and director Miguel Angel Lamata present for Q&A

 

June 10

CWE Auditorium

25 Broadway 7th Floor, New York, NY 10004

 

3:00 PM  SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION

VICENTA
Carla Valencia | Ecuador   Anim | 5min | 2015
SNAPCHAT
Ben Krueger & Daniel Galastro | USA | Exp | 2min 2017
CARTAS DESDE LA CELDA
LETTERS FROM THE CELL
Iñigo Pérez | Cuba | Exp  
8min | 2016
DEEP IN COSMOS
Jingyuan Wang | USA | Exp  5min | 2016
ANORMAL
Luis Galán | Colombia - Spain - Senegal | Doc  5min | 2016
RESISTENCIA EN PAZ
RESISTANCE IN PEACE
Edison Sanchez | Colombia
 Doc  | 8min | 2017
TAUROMAQUIA
TAUROMACHY
Christian Arredondo | Mexico   Anim | 3min | 2015
ANFIBIO
AMPHIBIAN
Héctor Silva Núñez  
Venezuela |  Fic | 15min |  2015

4:00 PM  FEATURE FILM PRESENTATION

GABO Y EL CINE

GABO AND CINEMA

José Luis García Agraz | Mexico | Doc | 52min | 2016  

NY PREMIERE

 

June 12

City College, Aaron Davis Hall

160 Convent Ave, New York, NY 10031

 

6:00 PM  SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION

AND THE MOON STANDS STILL
Yulia Ruditskaya | USA - Belarus - Germany | Anim 10min | 2017
SONATE NO. 6
SONATA NO. 6
Mario Cote | Canada | Exp  
8min | 2016
BIENTOT
SEE YOU SOON
Melissa Rico | Colombia | Exp  
9min | 2016
SOFIA
Anabel Caso 
Mexico | Fic | 11min |  2017
SOLARI
Sergio Garcia Locatelli 
Peru | Doc | 9min |  2015
THE SUITOR
Alvaro Congosto 
USA | Fic | 12min |  2016

7:00 PM  FEATURE FILM PRESENTATION

EL ALMA DEL EQUIPO

THE SOUL OF THE TEAM

Ricardo Cayuela | Puerto Rico | Doc | 46min | 2015  

NY PREMIERE

 

June 13

CWE Auditorium

25 Broadway 7th Floor, New York, NY 10004

 

2:00 PM  SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION

AS PORTAS ESTAO ABERTAS
THE DOORS ARE OPEN
Henrique Grise | Brazil | Fic | 11min | 2015
24 H
24 HOURS
Marie-Lou Beland | Canada
 Fic | 10min | 2016
JUEGA LA GUERRA
PLAYING WAR
Jhon Fredy Ospina | Colombia 
 Fic | 5min | 2016
TUPIANAS
Marcos Bonisson & Khalil Charif  Brazil | Exp | 6min | 2016
LA HIJA DEL PASTOR
THE PASTOR'S DAUGHTER
Jesús Adamés | Panama | Fic | 10min 2016
EL BUZO
THE DIVER
Esteban Arrangoiz | Mexico
 Doc  | 16min | 2015
OLAS DEL CIELO
WAVES FROM THE SKY
Gildardo Santoyo | Mexico   Anim | 6min | 2015

3:00 PM  FEATURE FILM PRESENTATION

HORTENSIA

Diego Lublinsky & Álvaro Urtizberea | Argentina | Fiction 85min | 2016  

NY PREMIERE

Instituto Cervantes

211 E 49th St, New York, NY, 10017

 

6:00 PM  SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION

ATRAPADO
TRAPPED
Daniel Chile | Cuba | Fic  
10min | 2017
POBRE PRETO PUTO
POOR N***** F*****
Diego Tafarel | Brazil | Doc
15min | 2016
AN AMERICAN SHORT STORY
Antony Renault | USA - France 
 Fic | 14min | 2016
ALVARÁ
PERMIT
Pedro von Krúger de Freitas
Brazil | Fic | 15min | 2016
SHIPIBOS KONIBOS: HOMBRES MONOS, HOMBRES PECES
SHIPIBOS KONIBOS: MONKEY MEN, FISH MEN
Roger Neyra | Peruil | Doc | 9min | 2016

7:00 PM  FEATURE FILM PRESENTATION

ANOTHER FOREVER

Juan Zapata | Brazil - USA | Fiction | 70min | 2016  

NY PREMIERE

Director present for Q&A

 

June 14

Consulate General of Argentina

12 W 56th St, New York, NY 10019

**Please RSVP to film@cnyor.com

 

5:00 PM  SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION

EL COLUMPIO
THE SWING
George Rojas | Venezuela | Anim 
9min | 2016
VIDEO BIZARRO. LOCAL 63
VIDEO BIZARRO. SHOP 63
Dolores Montaño & Mariano Juarez 
 Argentina | Doc | 10min | 2016
SOME OF US
Di Fiorati | USA | Doc  
4min | 2016
EL MES DEL AMIGO. UNA COMEDIA DE ATLETAS
THE FRIEND'S MONTH. A COMEDY OF ATHLETES
Florencia Percia | Argentina | Fic  
14min | 2016
MOMO
Damian Yapura | Argentina  Anim | 6min |  2016
EL HOMBRO DE SBARAGLIA
LEO'S SHOULDER
Carlos Ledesma | Argentina
Fic | 16min | 2016

6:00 PM  FEATURE FILM PRESENTATION

HORTENSIA

Diego Lublinsky & Álvaro Urtizberea | Argentina | Fiction 85min | 2016  

NY PREMIERE

 

June 15

CWE Auditorium

25 Broadway, 7th Floor, New York, NY 10004

 

2:00 PM  SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION

CLUBMAN 13.3.13
Lucia Castellano & Ines Mongil Puerto Rico - Spain | Doc
17min | 2016
TADAIMA
Robin Takao D'Oench | USA  
Fic | 15min | 2015
WHY?
Daniel Zarandieta | USA | Fic  
9min | 2017
AUTÓMATAS
Danilo Paris & Gabriel Aleman 
Cuba | Fic | 7min |  2016
CORP.
Pablo Polledri | Argentina
Anim | 9min |  2016
AGUA
WATER
Pablo Lozano | Cuba - Dominican Republic | Fic | 5min  2016

3:00 PM  FEATURE FILM PRESENTATION

LA JOTA

J: BEYOND FLAMENCO

Carlos Saura | Spain | Documentary | 90min | 2016

NY PREMIERE

King Juan Carlos I of Spain Center

53 Washington Square S, New York, NY 10012

 

6:00 PM  SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION

MOVIE
Joao Wesley de Souza
Brazil - Spain | Exp | 8min | 2016
FIREPLACE
Muhammad Bayazid & Samah Safi Bayazid | USA - Syria  
Fic | 12min |  2016
COSAS QUE NO SE ROMPEN
THINGS THAT DON'T BREAK
Kattia Gonzalez | Costa Rica| Fic  
14min | 2017
EL CUARTO REINO
THE FOURTH KINGDOM
Adan Aliaga & Alex Lora  
Spain - USA | Doc | 13min | 2016
UNTITLED #5, NEW YORK REFLEXIONS
Oscar Frasser | USA | Exp  
4min | 2017
SHUFFLEBACKF***
Dee Hood | USA | Exp  
5min |  2016
"RISE" - 'NUF SAID
Miguel Rueda | USA | Anim  
5min |  2016

7:00 PM  FEATURE FILM PRESENTATIONS

ESTO QUE HEMOS HEREDADO

WHAT WE HAVE INHERITED

Mona Herbe & Paul Fasel | Colombia | Doc | 50min | 2016

NY PREMIERE  

CHILDREN BEHIND THE WALL

Marisol Gonzalez | USA | Doc | 50min | 2016

NY PREMIERE

 

Director present for Q&A 

 

June 16

CLOSING NIGHT

National Museum of the American Indian

1 Bowling Green, New York, NY 10004

 

6:00 PM

AWARDS CEREMONY

TAFFNY Shorts Film Competition

6:00 PM  FEATURE FILM PRESENTATION

ANGRY INUK

Alethea Arnaquq-Baril | Canada | Doc | 86min | 2016  

Director present for Q&A