PROGRAM

All screenings are free and open to the public.
*The opening night and the awards ceremony/closing requiere invitation and RSVP respectevely

Monday, June 22

 

Instituto Cervantes New York

211 E 49th St, New York, NY 10017

6:30 PM Opening Night

8 APELLIDOS VASCOS/ SPANISH AFFAIR:

Emilio Martinez Lázaro

Spain / 98min / Fiction / 2014

By invitation only

Tuesday, June 23

 

Auditorium Center for Worker Education

25 Broadway, 7th Floor. New York, NY 10004

12:30 PM

FERMIN / GLORIES OF TANGO

Hernán Findling & Oliver Kolker

Argentina / 104min. / Fiction / 2013

2:30 PM

SHORTS IN COMPETITION

PROGRAM 1

TOTAL RUNNING TIME: 100 min

CHROMOSOME 4

Daniel Diosdado / USA /

Fiction / 13 min

ABECÉ / ABC’S

Diana Montero / Cuba /

Documentary / 15min

CUENTO PARA NO DORMIR / A BEDTIME STORY

Sergio A. Ruvalcaba / Mexico /

Fiction / 3:38min

DESPUÉS DE LOS DÍAS / AFTER THE DAYS

Agustín Cuello / Argentina /

Fiction / 8:33min

CONVERSACIONES ENTRE UNA IGUANA Y UN

CAMALEÓN / CONVERSATIONS BETWEEN AN

IGUANA AND A CHAMELEON

María Cortázar / Colombia / Animation / 5:31min

ACROSS THE POND

Jessica Thompson / USA /

Fiction / 7min

PERFECTOS / PERFECT TOGETHER

Javier Kae / El Salvador /

Fiction / 3:42min

HISTORIAS CONTAMINADAS / TOXIC TALES

Denis Chapon / Bolivia /

Animation / 9min

ERROR INVOLUNTARIO / INVOLUNTARY MISTAKE

Pilar Colomé / El Salvador / Documentary/ 5 min

 

RIPARIANISM

Nicole Antebi / USA /

Animation / 4 min

SONHO DE SARA / DREAM OF SARA

GabrazSanna / Brazil /

Experimental / 8:11 min

RUNASIMIWAN KAWSAY /

LIVING QUECHUA

Christine Mladic Janney / USA / Documenatry / 18min

Aaron Davis Hall / CCNY

160 Convent Ave, New York, NY 10031

Bet. West 133rd & 135th Streets on Convent Avenue.

4:30 PM

SENSEI REDENSHON / SENSEI

REDEMPTION

German Grubert

/ Curacao & Aruba / 110 min / Fiction / 2013

Instituto Cervantes New York

211 E 49th St, New York, NY 10017

6:00 PM

WORDS OF REVOLUTION

Junior Gonzalez

U.S. / 69 min / Documentary / 2013

Director present for Q & A

6:30 PM

OMARA: CUBA

Lester Hamlet

Cuba/ 90 min / Documentary/ 2015

Director present for Q & A

7:30 PM

SIGO SIENDO / I'M STILL

Javier Corcuera

Peru – Spain / 120 min / Documentary / 2013

Wednesday, June 24

 

Auditorium Center for Worker Education

25 Broadway, 7th Floor. New York, NY 10004

12:00 PM

EL OLIMPO VACIO / THE EMPTY OLYMPUS

Carolina Azzi, Pablo Racioppi

Argentina – Spain / 102 min /

Documentary / 2013

2:30 PM

SHORTS IN COMPETITION

PROGRAM 2

TOTAL RUNNING TIME: 93 min

GLORIA

Sarah Choi / USA /

Fiction / 7:50 min

JMZWALLS

Yusaku Kanagawa / USA /

Documentary / 12:29 min

LOVE BONDI STORY: LA FLACA DEL 103

Julio Caloggero & Gustavo Winkler /

Argentina / Fiction / 15 min

UMBRELLA HOUSE

Catalina Santamaría / USA /

Documentary / 10 min

RESINA / RESIN

Maryulis Alfonso / Cuba /

Fiction / 10min

LA ESPERA / THE DELAY

Daniel Paz Mireles / Venezuela /

Documentary / 12:17 min

KUYCHI PUCHA / RAINBOW'S WOOL

Segundo Fuérez / Ecuador /

Fiction / 8:15 min

LA ÚLTIMA PRINCESA INCA / THE LAST

INCA PRINCESS

Ana De Orbegoso / Peru /

Experimental / 14:47 min

Instituto Cervantes New York

211 E 49th St, New York, NY 10017

5:30 PM

FERMIN / GLORIES OF TANGO

Hernán Findling & Oliver Kolker

Argentina / 104min. / Fiction / 2013

MEDIATION

Francisco Lorite

USA / 14 min / Fiction / 2015

7:30 PM

EL CIELO ES AZUL / THE SKY IS BLUE

Andrew Fierberg

Mexico-USA / Fiction / 96 min

Director Andrew Fierberg and producer

Juan Aura present for Q & A.

Fiterman Hall BMCC

81 Barclay Street, 13th FloorNew York, NY 10007

6:00 PM

CHAMPION

Marc Perez

USA / 36 min/ Documentary / 2015

Director present for Q & A

NO LIMITS

Juan Carlos Alom Armando Suarez-Cobían

& Ismael de Diego.

USA / 24 min / Documentary / 2013

Director present for Q & A

7:00 PM

GABO, LA MAGIA DE LO REAL / GABO,

THE MAGIC OF REALISM

Justin Webster

Spain / 90 min / Documentary / 2015

Thursday, June 25

 

Auditorium Center for Worker Education

25 Broadway, 7th Floor. New York, NY 10004

 

8 APELLIDOS VASCOS / SPANISH AFFAIR

Emilio Martinez Lázaro

Spain / 98 min

12:30 PM

SHORTS IN COMPETITION

PROGRAM 3

TOTAL RUNNING TIME: 94 min

2:30 PM

SOBRE LA HORA / JUST IN TIME

Pablo Fernández / Argentina /

Fiction / 14 min

RE÷BELIEF

Raymond McCarthy Bergeron / USA /

Animation / 6:55 min

THE FEAR BOX-666 TELEMARKETING

Mari Cielo Pajares & JojoHenrickson

USA-Spain / Fiction / 13:51 min

8MM FROM A BOLIVIAN AFFAIR

Daniel Djamo / Romania / Documentary /

14 min

PAÍS EN VÍAS DE DESARROLLO /

DEVELOPING NATION

Jorge Catoni / Chile /

Experimental / 10 min

YUNAISY

Juan Pablo Daranas Molina /

Cuba / Fiction / 13 min

SHITE

Ti Cersley / USA /

Fiction / 3:11 min

UNA PARED / A WALL

Javier Ferreiro / Cuba /

Fiction / 12 min

ASK THE TIME

Yamil Quintana / Mexico-USA /

Documentary / 9:13 min

King Juan Carlos of Spain Center

53 Washington Square South, NY 10012.

Bet. Thompson and Sullivan Streets 

4:30 PM

SHORTS IN COMPETITION

PROGRAM 4

TOTAL RUNNING TIME: 80 min

GLEAM

Hugues Clément / Canada / Experimental / 1:53min

LAS VENTANAS / THE WINDOWS

Maryulis Alfonso / Cuba / Fiction / 19min

TORMENTA PERFECTA / PERFECT STORM

Rafael Gutiérrez Mercadillo / Mexico /

Experimental / 4:27 min

LIES PEOPLE TELL

Jill Salvino / USA / Fiction / 3 min

DIPHTHONGS

Tusia Dabrowska / USA-Poland /

Experimental / 9:34 min

INSTRUCTIONS TO HEARING PERSONS

DESIRING A DEAF MAN

Brooke Grin / USA / Animation / 3:58 min

NÁUFRAGOS Y CUIDANDEROS / CASTAWAYS

AND CARETAKERS

Oscar Frasser / Colombia-USA /

Experimental / 10 min

 

AMADOR & CARIDAD / WILL & CHARITY

Vlamyr Vizcaya / Colombia / Fiction /

8:23 min

ENFRENTAR ANIMALES SALVAJES / TO FACE

WILD ANIMALS

Jerónimo Quevedo / Argentina / Experimental / 7 min

GREEN CARD

Pilar Rico & David Whitmer / USA-Spain /

Documentary / 8 min

 

SERRAT & SABINA: EL SÍMBOLO Y EL

CUATE / SERRAT & SABINA: TWO FOR

THE ROAD

Francesc Relea

Spain-Mexico / 83 min / 2014

DISRUPTION

Pamela Yates

U.S.-Brazil-Colombia-Peru / 100 min /

Documentary / 2013

Director present for Q & A

6:00 PM

7:30 PM

 

National Museum of the American Indian (NMAI)

Alexander Hamilton U.S. Custom House

One Bowling Green New York, NY 10004

Friday, June 26

 

6:00 PM Closing Night Award Ceremony

THE EMBARGO PROJECT

Caroline Monnet, Zoe Hopkins, Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers, Lisa Jackson, and Alethea Arnaquq-Baril.

Canada / 73 min/ Fiction / 2015

 

Directors: Elle-Máijá, Tailfeathers, Caroline Monnet &

Danis Goulet present for Q & A.

RSVP required here

ORGANIZERS
SUPPORTERS