PROGRAM

All screenings are free and open to the public
*The opening night and the awards ceremony/closing require invitation and RSVP respectively

Friday, June 17

 

Opening Night

INSTITUTO CERVANTES NEW YORK

211 E 49th St, New York, NY 10017

6:30 PM  FEATURE FILM PRESENTATION

TKOAW-low-1-440x630.jpg

THE KING OF ALL THE WORLD

EL REY DE TODO EL MUNDO

NY PREMIERE

Carlos Saura | Mexico, Spain | Fiction | 2021 | 95 min

By invitation only. Masks are strongly recommended.

Reception to follow. 

Saturday, June 18

 

CITY COLLEGE DOWNTOWN (CWE)

25 Broadway, 7th Floor, New York, NY 10004

RSVP required.

Photo ID required to enter the building.

Masks and Proof of Vaccination are strongly recommended.

3:00 PM  PROGRAM 1: SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION

UNCLE / TÍO

Juan José Medina | Mexico | Animation | 2021 | 13 min

EVEN

Khalil Charif | Brazil | Experimental | 2022 | 2 min

THE ART & THE WAY

Tatiany Furuse | Brazil | Documentary | 2021 | 15 min

TRANSFORM YOU / TRANSFORMARTE

Jimmy Valdivieso | Peru | Experimental | 2021 | 9 min

THE ARITHMETIC OF SURVIVAL

Joseph Nybyk | USA | Fiction | 2021 | 10 min

PAPER CARPENTER / CARPINTEIRO DE PAPEL

Renata Bueno, Daniel Medina | Portugal-Brazil | Animation | 2021 | 13 min

THE POLACKS / LAS POLACAS

Carlos Barba | Cuba-USA | Fiction | 2021 | 24 min

4:30 PM  PROGRAM 2: SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION

RETROSPECTIVE / RETROSPECTIVA

Jorge Varela | Mexico | Experimental | 2021 | 18 min

VOLCANISTA: EL DESPERTAR DE UN CIUDADANO

Juan José Muralles | Guatemala | Documentary | 2021 | 14 min

SEAL / SELO

Alessandro Corrêa | Brazil | Experimental | 2021 | 5 min

WHEN THE WALLS SPEAK / QUANDO AS PAREDES FALAM

Edson Ferreira | Brazil | Documentary | 2022 | 10 min

OBSCVR

Marcelo Sanhueza | Chile | Animation | 2021 | 5 min

ALLIANCE FOR ELDORADO / ALIANÇA POR ELDORADO

Marco Escrivão, Priscila Schmidt | Brazil | Experimental | 2022 | 12 min

HELEN AT DUSK / HÉLÈNE AU CRÉPUSCULE

Marco Joubert | Canada | Fiction | 2021 | 16 min

Monday, June 20

 

INSTITUTO CERVANTES NEW YORK

211 E 49th St, New York, NY 10017

Masks are strongly recommended.

NO RSVP REQUIRED; SEATING AVAILABLE ON FIRST-COME, FIRST-SERVED BASIS

5:45 PM  FEATURE FILM PRESENTATION

FlySoFar_Poster.jpg

FLY SO FAR

NUESTRA LIBERTAD

NY PREMIERE

Celina Escher | Sweden-El Salvador | Documentary | 2021 | 90 min

7:15 PM  FEATURE FILM PRESENTATION

CARMEN-VIDAL-Documental-Exilios-Poster-Diseño-de-Lola-Bengen-scaled.jpeg

EXILES

EXILIOS

NY PREMIERE

Carmen Vidal | US-Mexico-Spain | Documentary | 2021 | 52 min

Director Carmen Vidal present for Q&A.

Reception to follow. 

Tuesday, June 21

 

INSTITUTO CERVANTES NEW YORK

211 E 49th St, New York, NY 10017

Masks are strongly recommended.

NO RSVP REQUIRED; SEATING AVAILABLE ON FIRST-COME, FIRST-SERVED BASIS

FUsVaAwXwAEAhPc.jpeg

THE WEALTHIEST MAN IN THE WORLD

Josiah Johnson | US | Fiction | 2021 | 15 min

BREATHE

Malobe Sampson | US |Documentary | 2021 | 11 min

RIGHT TO EXIT

Auralynn Rosario | US |  Fiction | 2021 | 15 min

TO DROWN

Justin Filpes | US | Fiction | 2021 | 14 min

Followed by a Q&A with directors.

7:00 PM  FEATURE FILM PRESENTATION

poster-thelandofazaba.jpg

THE LAND OF AZABA

NY PREMIERE

Gretta Schiller | US-Spain | Documentary | 82 min | 2020

Director Greta Schiller present for Q&A.

Wednesday, June 22

 

CONSULATE GENERAL OF ARGENTINA IN NY

12 W 56 Street, New York, NY 10019

RSVP required; Masks are strongly recommended.

5:30 PM  PROGRAM 3: SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION

QUINO’S DREAM / EL SUEÑO DE QUINO

Santiago Erlich | Spain-Argentina | Animation | 2021 | 8 min

A MURAL FOR GOD / UN MURAL PARA D10S

Martin Alejandro Biaggini | Argentina | Documentary | 2022 | 7 min

SHERATON, THE TRACE OF MEMORY /

SHERATON, LA HUELLA DE LA MEMORIA

Margarita Poseck Menz | Chile | Documentary | 2021 | 14 min

NICK

Cesar Turturro | Argentina | Fiction | 2021 | 6 min

RITA THE WILD ONE / RITA LA SALVAJE

Fer Casals, Valeria Massimino | Argentina | Documentary | 2021 | 13 min

THEO / TEO

Eduardo Bunster, Belen Abarza | Chile | Fiction | 2021 | 18 min

6:30 PM  FEATURE FILM PRESENTATION

Las_siamesas-361072538-large.jpeg

THE SIAMESE BOND

LAS SIAMESAS

Paula Hernandez | Argentina | Fiction | 2020 | 90 min

Reception to follow. 

Thursday, June 23

 

CONSULATE GENERAL OF COLOMBIA IN NY

10 E 46 Street, New York, NY 10017

Masks are strongly recommended.

NO RSVP REQUIRED; SEATING AVAILABLE ON FIRST-COME, FIRST-SERVED BASIS

5:30 PM  PROGRAM 4: SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION

REMEMBER? / ¿RECUERDAS?

David Moncada Varela | Colombia | Fiction | 2020 | 13 min

KARINA, A DREAM OF MILLIONS

Erika Gregorio | USA | Documentary | 2022 | 8 min

AT THE END OF THE STREET / AL FINAL DE LA CALLE

Victor Grullón | Dominican Republic | Fiction | 2021 | 16 min

THE TINIEST LIFE THAT BLOOMS BETWEEN FOUR WALLS / LA PEQUEÑA VIDA QUE EMERGE ENTRE CUATRO PAREDES

Mykaela Plotkin | Mexico-Argentina-Brazil | Experimental | 2021 | 2 min

DANTE

Cristian Peña | Colombia-USA | Experimental | 2021 | 9 min

THE FLOATING GROCERY BOAT / LA LANCHA ALMACÉN

Erika Grinberg | Argentina | Documentary | 2021 | 6 min

INHOSPITABLE / INHÓSPITO

Melissa Bolaños Carabalí | Colombia | Animation | 2021 | 7 min

HOME, SWEET HOME / HOGAR, DULCE HOGAR

Rodrigo Canet | Spain-Argentina | Animation | 2022 | 5 min

6:30 PM  FEATURE FILM PRESENTATION

afiche_si_dios_fuera_mujer.jpg

IF GOD WERE A WOMAN

SI DIOS FUERA UNA MUJER

Angelica Cervera | Colombia | Documentary | 2021 | 70 min

Reception to follow. 

Friday, June 24

 

NATIONAL MUSEUM OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN (NMAI)

One Bowling Green, New York, NY 10004

RSVP required. Proof of vaccination required. 

All visitors ages two and older are required to wear a mask during the screening.

6:00 PM  AMERICAS AWARD CERMONY
TAFFNY Short Films in Competition

taffny 2022_web.jpg

 FOLLOWED BY FEATURE FILM PRESENTATION

BOOTLEGGER poster.jpeg

BOOTLEGGER

Caroline Monnet | Canada | Fiction | 2021 | 81 min

Followed by a Q&A with director Caroline Monnet.

Reception to follow. Location TBA. (by invitation only)