TAFFNY Virtual Cinema Program

All screenings are free of charge and available online to audiences in NY, NJ and CT

Registration required • Foreign language films are subtitled in English

Register for a Festival Pass, and to make it easier to sign up for all screenings and Q&As. One click and you’re part of TAFFNY 2021 Virtual Cinema.

Monday, June 21

 

SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION: PROGRAM 1

*Streaming available from 10AM - 10PM
Poster_SHORTS-Prog-1.png

ARIZONA 1878
Manuel Olaya Muñoz | Spain-US  | Fiction | 20 min | 2019
 

ANIMATORS FOR BELARUS
Yulia Ruditskaya | Various Countries | Animation | 8 min | 2020
 

MEU PAI ADONAI
Luiz Fernando F. Machado | Brazil , Italy | Experimental | 14 min | 2017

 

NOSOTROS LAS BESTIAS

Marcelo Landaeta | Bolivia | Fiction |14min | 2021

PANADERO
Carla Franchesca  | U.S. | Documentary | 12 min |2019


MOEBIUS
Vladimir Vera | Chile | Fiction | 8 min | 2020 


O KARAOKE DE ISADORA
Thiago B. Mendoça | Brazil, Portugal | Documentary - Experimental | 6 min | 2021


STUCK IN THE MIDDLE
Eva Contis | U.S.  | Fiction | 10 min | 2020

FEATURE FILM PRESENTATION: OPENING NIGHT FILM

IN PARTNERSHIP WITH INSTITUTO CERVANTES NY

*Streaming available from 5:30PM - 8:30PM
Th-Weasels-Tale-poster-1.jpg

EL CUENTO DE LAS COMADREJAS

THE WEASELS' TALE

Juan José Campanella | Argentina-Spain | Fiction | 2019 | 129min​

Followed by a conversation with director Juan José Campanella (pre-recorded) at 8:30PM

Awards: Audience Awards at AFI Latin American Film Festival, Habana International Film Festival and Chicago Latino Film Festival

Miami Film Festival Official Selection

Four Nominations for Platino Awards for Iberoamerican Cinema

Tuesday, June 22

 

SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION: PROGRAM 2

*Streaming available from 10AM - 10PM
Poster_SHORTS-Prog-2.png

VIA RUTA 
Vanesa Paredes | Argentina | Fiction | 10 min | 2020
 

EXPONENTIALS
Khalil Charif & Cristina Amiran | Brazil | Experimental | 4 min | 2021


LUZ 
Julian Ortiz | Colombia | Fiction | 15 min | 2020

EL ARBOL YA FUÉ PLANTADO

Irene Blei | Argentina | Animation | 7 min | 2020


GUERRA, TIZA , TIEMPO; AUSENCIAS RECUPERADAS
Philippine Sellam | Argentina  | Documentary  | 15 min | 2020

SUNDAY DINNER

Kevin Mead | U.S.  | Fiction | 14 min | 2020


SMALL HOURS 
Marcelo Sanhueza | Chile | Experimental | 3 min | 2020


LIBERTARIO 
Eugenio Gomez | Colombia | Animation | 15 min | 2019


ALAS DE OTOÑO
Pedro Da Silva Dantas Neto | Brazil, Chile | Documentary | 7 min | 2020
 

FEATURE FILM PRESENTATION

*Streaming available from 6:00PM - 8:00PM
WIB_poster maybe.jpeg

WOMEN IN BLUE

Deirdre Fishel | USA | Documentary | 2020 | 86min

Followed by Q&A with Women in Blue director Deirdre Fishel, moderated by Professor Andrea Weiss (via livestream) at 8:15 pm

Wednesday, June 23

 

SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION: PROGRAM 3

*Streaming available from 10AM - 10PM
Poster_SHORTS-Prog-3.png

DALIA SIGUE AQUI

Nuria Menchaca | Mexico | Animation | 12 min | 2019

 

INSILIOS

Luis Camargo | Argentina | Fiction | 16 min | 2019

 

LES ATOMES DU RÉEL

Marco Joubert | Canada | Experimental | 4 min | 2020

 

ACUARIO 

Ricardo L. Norambuena | Chile | Documentary | 19 min | 2020

 

ON / OFF

Nicolas Villareal | Argentina | Animation | 7 min | 2020

 

MINKA DE LA MEMORIA

Luis Cintora | Perú | Documentary | 4 min | 2019

 

THE RIGHT VINTAGE

Trace Winter | U.S.  | Fiction | 4 min | 2021

 

ENTRE EL OLVIDO Y LA PAZ

Luz Mary Rosero | Colombia | Documentary | 10 min |2019

 

TODAY YOU, TOMORROW ME

Christopher Neal | U.S. | Fiction |  10 min | 2020

FEATURE FILM PRESENTATION

IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE HAVANA FILM FESTIVAL NEW YORK

*Streaming available from 6:00PM - 8:00PM
CuabDancer-Poster.jpeg

CUBAN DANCER

Roberto Salinas | Italy-Canada-Chile | Documentary | 2020 | 96min

Followed by a conversation with Cuban Dancer director Roberto Salinas (pre-recorded) at 8:00PM

Thursday, June 24

 

SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION: PROGRAM 4

*Streaming available from 10AM - 10PM
Poster_SHORTS-Prog-4.png

LIMBO

Juan Paullier | Uruguay | Documentary | 13 min | 2019

 

PREJUICIOS

Felipe Portocarrero | Colombia | Documentary | 9 min | 2019

 

METAMORFOSIS

Luis Camey | Mexico | Experimental | 14 min | 2019

 

ZAPATOS Y LA MAGICA AVENTURA DE SU CREACION

Juan Camilo Gonzalez - Cho Jim San | Colombia | Animation | 6 min | 2019

 

72 HORAS

Christian Durán | México | Fiction | 18 mins | 2020

 

VIRUS

Marie Emilia Castañeda | Argentina | Documentary | 8 min | 2020

BEMOLUCION

Jose Issa | Argentina | Fiction | 11 min | 2019

 

SALVAGE

Christopher Boulton | U.S.  | Documentary - Experimental | 11 min | 2020

LA BALDOSA DETRAS DEL CHARCO

Tomas Rojo | Spain | Fiction | 5 min |2019

FEATURE FILM PRESENTATION

*Streaming available from 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Las_razones_del_lobo-828858460-large.jpe

THE REASONS OF THE WOLF

LAS RAZONES DEL LOBO

Marta Hincapié Uribe | Colombia | Documentary | 2019 | 70min

Followed by Q&A with The Reasons of the Wolf director Marta Hincapié Uribe (via livestream) at 8:00PM

Friday, June 25

 

HONORING CITY COLLEGE'S MFA PROGRAM IN FILM

A SELECTION OF STUDENT SHORTS

*Streaming available from 4:00PM - 5:30PM
0625-Poster_MFA_SHProg-5.png

NI AQUÍ/NI ALLÁ

Ley Comas | USA, Dominican Republic, Costa Rica | Documentary |  2020 | 16min

 

AMEND

John Patrck Hayden | USA | Fiction | 2020 | 14min

 

THE BLUE CAVE

Muhammad Bilal | USA | Fiction | 2020 | 15min

 

LAST SUMMER ON BAINBRIDGE STREET

Jessica Q. Moore | USA | Fiction | 2020 | 12min

 

DON’T LOSE THE LESSON

Ashika Kuruvilla | USA | Documentary | 2020 | 15min

Q&A with students (via livestream) from 5:30PM - 6:00PM

FEATURE FILM PRESENTATION

*Streaming available from 6:15PM - 8:15PM
SAVAGE LAND image.png

SAVAGE LAND

Campbell Dalglish, Henrietta Mann | USA | Documentary | 2021 | 99min

Followed by Q&A with Savage Land directors Campbell Dalglish and Henrietta Mann, and anthropologist/field enthnographer Robert Vetter at 8:30PM

Saturday, June 26

 

SPECIAL DOCUMENTARY PRESENTATION

IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE HAVANA FILM FESTIVAL NEW YORK

*Streaming available from 1:30PM - 2:30PM
Silvio Mi Primera Tarea afiche.jpeg

SILVIO RODRÍGUEZ: MY FIRST CALLING

SILVIO RODRÍGUEZ: MI PRIMERA TAREA

Catherine Murphy | Cuba-U.S | Documentary | 2020 | 25 min

Followed by Q&A with Silvio Rodríguez: My First Calling director Catherine Murphy (via livestream) at 2:30PM

4:00 PM
THE AMERICAS AWARDS CEREMONY

FOLLOWED BY THE TAFFNY AWARD WINNING SHORT FILMS 2021

This showcase is available from Saturday June 26 at 4pm until Sunday June 27 at 4pm.

Sunday, June 27

 

FEATURE FILM PRESENTATION: CLOSING NIGHT FILM

IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN

*Streaming available from 4:00PM - 6:30PM
Available worldwide. Registration recommended to receive an email reminder and screening link.
Monkey Beach Poster.jpg

MONKEY BEACH

Loretta Todd | Canada | Fiction | 2020 | 103min 

Followed by Q&A with Monkey Beach director Loretta Todd and actor Grace Dove, moderated by Cynthia Benitez (via livestream) at 6:30PM

Awards: American Indian Movie Award - Best Film, Best Director, Best Actress (Grace Dove), Best Actor (Adam Beach) Best Supporting Actress (Tina Lameman), Best Supporting Actor (Nathaniel Arcand); Venice Film Awards; 7th Art International Film Festival

 ORGANIZERS

cuny-tag-logo.jpg
CCNY_OfficeofthePresident_mark.jpg
CCNY_21CF_mark-01.jpg

SUPPORTERS

TAFFNY is a brainchild of the Division of Interdisciplinary Studies at 

the Center for Worker Education of the City College of New York

(The City University of New York - CUNY)

2015 © TAFFNY. All Rights Reserved

Designed by: Bitdistrict.com.

Contact us:

General inquires: taffny11@gmail.com

Program: Diana Vargas (917) 658 -7735 

Sponsorship and support opportunities (212) 925-6625 ext. 246

25 Broadway, 7th floor

New York, NY 10004