TAFFNY Virtual Cinema Shorts Program

All screenings are free of charge and available online to audiences in NY, NJ and CT

Registration required • Foreign language films are subtitled in English

Thursday, June 25

 

SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION: PROGRAM 1

*Streaming available from 10AM - 10PM
 

Friday, June 26

SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION: PROGRAM 2

*Streaming available from 10AM - 10PM
CAYIYO, EL NIÑO PESCADOR
CAYIYO, THE LITTLE FISHERMAN
Ernesto Diaz Ruiz | Colombia | 9 min | Animation
TIMES SQUARE
Khalil Charif – Cristina Amiran
Brazil | 4 min | Experimental
HAY COCA
COCA HERE
Jose Issa | Argentina | 15 min | Fiction
el alquimista poster.jpg
EL ALQUIMISTA
THE ALCHEMIST
Rodrigo Sanchez del Valle | Mexico  
15 min | Fiction
MEDIUM RARE
Luca Cioci | U.S. | 5 min | Animation
THE BUTTERFLY LOVE SONG
Luke Morgan | Ireland – U.S. 
14 min | Fiction
esperabamos poster.png
CAMBIA TUTTO
Ana Mouyis | U.S. – Italy 
4 min | Experimental
ESPERÁBAMOS A QUE ANOCHECIERA
WE WAITED UNTIL NIGHTFALL
Wendy Muñiz – Guillermo Zouain | Dominican Republic
17 min | Documentary

SPECIAL PRESENTATION

IN PARTNERSHIP WITH INSTITUTO CERVANTES NY

*Streaming available from 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Benji Ferencz.jpg

VINCENT BOUDREAU IN CONVERSATION WITH BENJAMIN B. FERENCZ

Benjamin B. Ferencz, a former prosecutor at the Nuremberg war crimes trials and an advocate for human rights and the rule of law, is the recipient of The City College President’s Medal from his alma mater. A distinguished member of City College’s Class of 1940, and 2020 CCNY Honorary Degree recipient, Ferencz received the award from CCNY President Vincent Boudreau who spent one morning talking to Ferencz and one of the most remarkable thoughts from the legendary prosecutor was: “I ask myself "What have you done today to make the world better?”

Followed by Q&A with President Boudreau moderated by Prof. Danielle Zach (via livestream) at 4:00 pm

FEATURE FILM PRESENTATION

*Streaming available from 5:30PM - 7:00PM
CinemaAndSanctuary.jpg

CINEMA AND SANCTUARY

Dave Davidson | US | Documentary | 62 min | 2019

Followed by Q&A with award-winning director Dave Davidson moderated by Prof. Jerry Carlson (via livestream) at 6:45 pm.

 

Saturday, June 27

SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION: PROGRAM 3

*Streaming available from 10AM - 10PM
sin cielo poster.jpg
SIN CIELO
Jianna Maarten Saada | France  U.S. 
 24 min | Fiction 
siendo la tormente poster.png
SIENDO LA TORMENTA
BEING THE STORM
Laura Nuwuanda | Colombia
8 min | Documentary
girls growing poster.jpg
GIRLS GROW UP DRAWING HORSES
Joanie Wind | U.S.
7 min | Documentary
uroboros still 1.jpg
UROBOROS
OUROBOROS
Antonio Arango | Mexico
9 min | Experimental
GIRASOL
Maria Victoria Sanchez | Venezuela  
9 min | Animation
soy novillera poster.jpg
SOY NOVILLERA DEL OTRO LADO
I AM A FEMALE BULLFIGHTER FROM LATIN AMERICA
Luc Gobyn | Belgium – Mexico | 17 min | Documentary

FEATURE FILM PRESENTATION

*Streaming available from 12:45PM - 2:30PM
PORTADA_pacificosur_OK_ENGLISH.jpg

PACÍFICO SUR

Inés Paz Lemetre & Marta Gonzalez Mira | Spain, Colombia

Documentary | 2019 | 70 min

Followed by Q&A with Pacifico Sur directors Inés Paz Lemetre, Marta Gonzalez Mira, and moderated by Fernando Travesí  

(via livestream) at 2:30 pm

FEATURE FILM PRESENTATION

*Streaming available from 3:45PM - 6:30PM
ELLA ES CRISTINA LIMPIO70X100 (1).png

ELLA ES CRISTINA

THIS IS CRISTINA

Gonzalo Maza | Chile | Fiction | 2019 | 82 min

Followed by Q&A with award-winning director Gonzalo Maza

(recorded in advance) after the screening

 

Sunday, June 28

SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION: PROGRAM 4

*Streaming available from 10AM - 10PM
ACOSO
BULLYING
Gustavo Duc | Argentina | 11 min | Fiction
After the beep poster.jpg
AFTER THE BEEP
Florian Bison | Germany – U.S.  
2 min | Fiction
arthur king poster.jpg
ARTHUR KING, CHANGING LANDSCAPES (WAUTERS FARM)
Brian Canning – Sam Johnson | U.S.
19 min | Documentary
VACÍO
EMPTINESS
Ana Laserre | Argentina
6 min | Experimental
EDGE
Steven Subotnick | U.S.
3 min | Animation
LA CHICA DEL VESTIDO ROJO Y EL SOMBRERO AMARILLO
THE GIRL IN THE RED DRESS AND YELLOW HAT
Alvaro Rozas Leiva | Chile | 12 min | Animation
la lucha del rey poster.jpg
LA LUCHA DEL REY
THE KING'S FIGHT
Christian Duran | Mexico
18 min | Documentary

FEATURE FILM PRESENTATION: THE AMERICAS AWARD CEREMONY & CLOSING NIGHT FILM

IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN

*Streaming available from 4:00PM - 6:30PM
4:00PM - 4:15PM - Winners of the short films competition announced
pi_Sisters Rising Amaray 4.2.20 OPT 1.jp

SISTERS RISING

Willow O'Feral and Brad Heck | US | Documentary | 2020 | 59 min

Followed by Q&A with Sisters Rising producer Jaida Grey Eagle and directors Willow O’Feral and Brad Heck (via live-stream) at 5:30 pm

 

Monday, June 29

THE WINNERS OF THE AMERICAS SHORT FILM COMPETITION

*Streaming available from 5:00PM - 10PM

 ORGANIZERS

cuny-tag-logo.jpg
CCNY_OfficeofthePresident_mark.jpg
CCNY_21CF_mark-01.jpg

SUPPORTERS

LOGO_IBERICOS_FONDO_BLANCO_VERTICAL_CMYK

TAFFNY is a brainchild of the Division of Interdisciplinary Studies at 

the Center for Worker Education of the City College of New York

(The City University of New York - CUNY)

2015 © TAFFNY. All Rights Reserved

Designed by: Bitdistrict.com.

Contact us:

General inquires: taffny11@gmail.com

Program: Diana Vargas (917) 658 -7735 

Sponsorship and support opportunities (212) 925-6625 ext. 246

25 Broadway, 7th floor

New York, NY 10004